brandmark tagline
Insurance Services International Employee Benefits • Business Coverage 20th Anniversary
Products

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Insurance Services International (ISI) is a full service insurance brokerage providing employee benefit solutions worldwide. In maintaining our mission of keeping our clients first in all we do, ISI is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and personal information.

This Privacy Policy describes our information practices and policies in detail, and applies to our relationship with you as an individual or group who enquires about or obtains products or services from us.

We encourage you to share this information with any individual who is included in your communications with us for the purposes of entering into a contract with us and where they have given you consent to act on their behalf.

Who to contact about your personal information

For more information about how we use your personal information of questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact the Data Protection Officer at:

Insurance Services International

186 Princeton Hightstown Road

Bldg 4A

Princeton Junction, NJ 08550

Email: dataprotection@isiww.com

What information do we collect?

In the course of providing services to our clients and their members, we may receive personal  information about you and your dependents which may include:

  • General Identification Information

Your name, address, email address, date of birth, gender, marital status, employment status

  • Financial Information

Bank or other financial account number, credit card number, income/salary and other financial information

  • Government Information

Passport number, Social Security number, driver’s or other license number

  • Sensitive Personal Information

Medical condition and health status in relation to life, health, professional liability and employee benefit programs sponsored by your employer.

This information can be collected by any of the following means:

  • We collect information from our website
  • We collect information via social media
  • We collect information from Third Parties such as your employer, health professional, other insurers and business affiliates.
  • When you request services from us
  • When you attend an event in which ISI participates

How do we use personal information?

We use information provided by you only in a manner necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party (e.g. where we help an employer to fulfil an obligation to you under an employment contract in relation to the delivery of employee benefits).

This may include things like:

  • Account set up and administration
  • Delivering marketing and events communication
  • Providing goods and services
  • Handle requests for data access or correction and resolve complaints
  • Comply with applicable laws and regulatory requirements, such as fraud

When do we share personal data?

We will share your information within ISI for administrative purposes, for example whenever you request a quote or make an inquiry.

We will share your information outside of ISI with Insurance Parties and certain service providers, such as medical professionals, medical assistance providers and call center service providers.

We require all third parties to respect the privacy of your personal information and treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third party service providers to use your personal information for their own purposes and we only permit them to process your personal information for specified purposes in accordance with our instructions.

Cross Border Transfer of Information

As a global organization we may transfer personal information to parties located in other countries, such as business partners and authorized service providers working on our behalf.  By providing your Personal Information, you consent to any transfer and processing in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Where do we store and process personal data?

We store data on multiple Tier 1 server locations in the United States for redundancy, and data is processed and transferred in one of two ways.

We transfer data through a secure hosted cloud server which uses Opportunistic TLS (Transport Layer Security) encryption by default, meaning if the receiver has TLS enabled the message is automatically encrypted.

If the receiver does not have TLS, we transfer data using the SyncedFolder Secure Attachment method which protects your data in correspondences where there is no verified encryption in the messages themselves, causing the receiver to only be able to open the files with a password protected account.

How do we secure personal data?

The security of your personal information is important to us, and ISI takes reasonable precautions to safeguard the transmission of personal information.

Daily backups to an offsite location take place nightly to recover from a catastrophic failure. Application Penetration tests are performed annually, and vulnerability scans are performed weekly.

Unfortunately, no method of transmitting or storing data can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), please immediately notify us at dataprotection@isiww.com .

How long do we keep your personal data for?

We will retain Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Once data is removed, we scrub all information about that user from the system. Their name is removed from the databases along with their email information which results in there being no way to find or identify them within our infrastructure.

Our Online Privacy Notice for Children

Our Services are not directed to or intended for children and ISI does not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 18.  For further information about the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) please visit https://www.ftc.gov/enforcement/rules/rulemaking-regulatory-reform-proceedings/childrens-online-privacy-protection-rule.

Your rights in relation to personal data

You have the rights of access, correction, erasure, and objection to data processing.  For any of these rights, should you wish to correct, amend or delete any personal information you may contact us at dataprotection@isiww.com Please note in some cases we may not be able to comply with your request due to our obligations to comply with other legal or regulatory requirements. Additionally, should you be an individual enrolled in a group policy, you would need to contact your employer as we seek and obtain consent from them.

How to contact us?

You may contact us by postal mail, email or online as follows:

Insurance Services International

186 Princeton Hightstown Road

Bldg 4A

Princeton Junction, NJ 08550

Email: dataprotection@isiww.com

Website: www.isiww.com

Use of cookies and other technologies

What are cookies?

A cookie is a piece of information contained in a very small text file that is stored in your Internet browser or elsewhere on your hard drive. Cookies allow a website to identify a user’s device whenever that user returns to the website and are commonly used in order to make websites work more efficiently and enrich the user experience, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

ISI’s use of cookies

ISI collects information during your visit to the ISI website through the use of cookies. We use these cookies for a variety of reasons, most commonly to distinguish you from other users of our websites and to help us compile aggregate statistics about usage of our websites. We also use cookies to help us provide you with a positive experience when you browse our website, help improve our content, and to personalize your visit.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies or to alert you to when websites set or access cookies. The following website describes how to remove cookies from your browser:

http://www.allaboutcookies.org

Linking to other websites / third party content

ISI provides links to other websites only as a convenience, and the inclusion of these links does not imply endorsement of the linked site. ISI assumes no responsibility or liability for your use of third party websites.

If you provide personal information to any third party’s website, your transaction will occur on that website (not ISI’s website) and that operator will collect the personal information you provide, subject to its privacy policies. We encourage you to read the privacy notices posted on those sites.

Insurance Services International  •  PO Box 2239  •  Princeton, NJ 08543  •  tel 609.716.0400  •  fax 609.716.1135  •  info@isiww.com
© 2018 All rights reserved. Insurance Services International.